Show Image

Unsigned

Presented by: Peter Brooks
,
Produced by: Peter Brooks

Wednesday 1 pm - 2 pm

Bringing you music from unsigned artists, made in and around the Sheffield area.

Sheffield has a wealth of musical talent – hundreds of musicians, dozens of recording studios, rehearsal spaces, and venues. Making music of every genre – rock, folk, jazz, ska, classical, electronica, orchestral, reggae, choral, metal and more, most of this is made by musicians who are not signed to any record label and get no support to make their music.

Peter Brooks will bring you some of this music every week, from any genre – from anyone, in this new weekly, one-hour show, every Wednesday from 13:00 – 14:00.

As well as recorded music, we’ll be having regular guests in the studio to play live and have a chat about why they do what they do.

If you’re out there gigging and want to get your music played on the show, just send it in to Unsigned at Sheffield Live if it’s a CD, or email a link to a download to unsigned@sheffieldlive.org. Make sure it’s well recorded, studio quality, not just played into a ’phone, and we won’t broadcast anything obscene.

You could have a look at the show’s Facebook page as well for details: https://www.facebook.com/unsignedsheffieldlive.org/

I can’t play your music if you don’t send it to me. I’m waiting…

 

Playlist 8th April 2020

Order Artist Track Duration
1 Ash Gray & The Burners Three Old Guns 02:57
2 The Pearson Memmott Conspiracy Welcome to One-Six-Oh 08:02
3 Mishra Angeline The Baker 04:03
4 Tibshelf Collective Aces & Eights 03:07
5 Kommerce (The Mighty) Commerce 03:58
6 Michael Walsh Quarehawk 03:58
7 Oh Papa Juanita 02:46
8 Rowan Rheingans Traces 08:30
9 Banjo Jen The tide will turn 02:48
10 Emily & The Simons Rowan Tree 05:02
11 Tim & Julie Cole Starlings 04:23
12 Barry Wastnidge Mystery Train of Thought 04:25

 

Playlist 1st April 2020

Order Artist Track Duration
1 Mollyanna Playing Dead 04:14
2 Frank Birtwistle Year’s End 02:25
3 Sieben Berylsinperil 04:35
4 Cobalt Tales Benchers 04:34
5 Matt Quinn & Owen Woods From Night till Morn 04:07
6 Lubas Daylight 03:47
7 Teah Lewis Jamie 04:22
8 Mr C & Friends In the Light / Gypsy King 05:25
9 The Phoenix Project Ambiant #1 09:11
10 Del Scott Miller The Beacon and the Brine 01:40
11 The Fargo Railroad Co. 1523 03:50
12 Nigel Parsons Where The Sun Don’t Shine 03:56
13 The Steel Smiths The Girl From Upper Heeley 03:42

 

Playlist 25th March 2020 – No new show this week due to the Covid 19 restrictions. We’ll be broadcasting the show from the 4th March instead – Enjoy!

 

Playlist 18th March 2020

Order Artist Track Duration
1 Tibshelf Collective Paper Dress 03:44
2 Oh Papa I Wouldn’t Mind 04:00
3 Kommerce The Clearest Day (extended vocal version) 03:26
4 Adrian Hall A Tale of Eyam 05:52
5 All Day Dog’s Breakfast Flat Earth Society (Titanic First Class Lounge Piano Version) 04:03
6 The Phoenix Project Enough is Enough (LD Mix) 03:52
7 The Pearson Memmott Conspiracy Now That You’re Gone 06:08
8 Captain Avery & The Cosmic Triceratops Of Intergalactic Peace Cosmika Oktopus 03:40
9 Harry B Not The Way It’s Supposed To Be 03:23
10 The Silk Road City under Siege 05:39
11 Slim Wilson and the Swamp Brothers Love That Burns 04:27
12 Henrik Linnemann Winter Gardens 04:43

 

Playlist 11th March 2020

Order Artist Track Duration
1 Oh Papa I Must Be In A Good Place Now 03:59
2 Del Scott Miller Second Born of Five 04:30
3 Lubas 23 Years 04:17
4 The Dovetail Trio The Wreck Of The Northfleet 04:41
5 Tsarzi Cryptic Crossword 04:57
6 Tsarzi / Heidi Bobal Cryptic Crossword – Heidi Bobal Remix 04:19
7 The Sedatives Colour of Your Love 04:27
8 The Unsung Little Green 04:54
9 Mutual Fan Club By The Lake 02:03
10 Emily & The Simons Tango Scottishe 04:26
11 Henrik Linnemann E.R at the G.R. 06:03
12 The Phoenix Project On Wings Of Fire 04:45

 

Playlist 4th March 2020

Order Artist Track Duration
1 Del Scott Miller Manifesto 03:27
2 Life Aquatic Band You Don’t Have the Time 04:06
3 Matt Quinn & Owen Woods The Steamboat Quickstep / Open Sarsaparilla! 03:25
4 Ace in the Hand Angel of Fire 05:00
5 The Phoenix Project Confusion 04:46
6 Wendy Kirkland Haven’t We Met 04:45
7 – 9 The Sons of Rodger Live tracks and Interview 20:00
10 Ash Gray When The Devil Comes Home 04:10
11 Tim & Julie Cole Oakley Walls 04:34

 

Playlist 26th February 2020

Order Artist Track Duration
1 Funland Wolf and Bear 04:58
2 The Steel Smiths Porter Brook Blues 04:26
3 Frogbelly & Symphony Benjamin Went Fishing 02:58
4 Mollyanna Human Error 04:48
5 The Phoenix Project Mausoleum (Resurrection Mix) 05:32
6 Emily & The Simons Rodolfo & Mimi 05:36
7 – 9 Del Scott Miller Live tracks and Interview 20:00
10 Kate Griffin The Queen’s Head 03:43
11 Blast Lane red 04:49

 

Playlist 19th February 2020

Order Artist Track Duration
1 Chicken Legs Weaver Ezzalee 04:20
2 Oh Papa Pluto’s Curse 04:11
3 Frank Birtwistle Invisible 02:54
4 The Cuckoo Clocks Before The Dawn 05:44
5 The December Flowers Goodbye Little Town 04:24
6 Sieben Crumbs 03:09
7 The Dovetail Trio Flower Of London 06:24
8 Tom Nash Postures of a Dream 06:20
9 Mutual Fan Club Home 02:55
10 Life Aquatic Band Underwater Highway 05:20
11 Chris Wragg & Greg Copeland Why You So Cold With Me? 05:20
12 The Steel Smiths Porter Brook Blues 04:26

 

Playlist 12th February 2020

Order Artist Track Duration
1 The Fargo Railroad Co. Barroom Band 03:48
2 The Phoenix Project Fall 05:46
3 Gemma Gray Sunday 03:45
4 Life Aquatic Band Pop Song 05:10
5 Matt Quinn & Owen Woods Where’s That Blasted Bus? / Yippee Ki-Yay Melon Farmer 04:50
6 Shivelights My Mind Will Never Be Easy 03:08
7 Michael Walsh Ships in Full Sail / Killavil Jig / Michael Dwyer’s 04:34
8 The Unsung Little Green 04:54
9 All Day Dog’s Breakfast Flat Earth Society 05:20
10 Captain Avery & The Cosmic Triceratops Of Intergalactic Peace Space Is Tropical 05:23
11 Liz Hanley Bodenstown Churchyard 03:56
12 Oh Papa Pluto’s Curse 04:11

 

Playlist 5th February 2020

Order Artist Track Duration
1 Ace in the Hand East Coast Line 04:15
2 Funland Any Land 04:46
3 Banjo Jen Banjo pickin’ girl 02:52
4 Rowan Rheingans Fire 05:05
5 The Dovetail Trio Two Sisters 04:52
6 Mishra Deep Seas 03:36
7 Wendy Kirkland September Second 07:45
8 Henrik Linnemann Fargate Carousel 06:10
9 Poke O’Swedgers Blue Cockade 04:10
10 Slim Wilson and the Swamp Brothers Lookin’ for Trouble 02:46
11 The Mighty Sieben Preacher online 03:19
12 Barry Wastnidge Shooting Gallery 04:40

 

Playlist 29th January 2020

Order Artist Track Duration
1 Mr C & Friends Home 04:56
2 Sieben Post-Brexit Dreams Of Albion 00:27
3 Chris Wragg & Greg Copeland Five Long Years 04:26
4 Jack’s Rake Blackwaterside 10:26
5 Silas Burke Janey Believe 03:14
6 Mutual Fan Club Drunken Garden 03:40
7 Emily & The Simons Mazurka for Martyn 06:56
8 Matt Quinn & Owen Woods Dalafiolen 03:50
9 Lubas What You’ve Started 03:58
10 The Dovetail Trio Bold Champions 05:24
11 Funland Johnny Shakespeare 04:00
12 Tim & Julie Cole Maids of Culmore 04:58

 

22nd January 2020 – Very sorry to say that there’ll be no Unsigned show this week. We’re upgrading lots of studio equipment which means the studio is going to be off-line for the day. Back next week!

 

Playlist 15th January 2020

Order Artist Track Duration
1 The Silk Road On ya Way 05:15
2 Lubas Angel Share 04:10
3 Poke O’Swedgers Bridget O’Malley 02:30
4 Tsarzi End of the World 05:02
5 Tsarzi / Assassinofsound End of the World – Assassinofsound Remix 07:23
6 Jackalope Tales Magic Show 02:51
7 Kate Griffin Haymaking 03:50
8 Tim & Julie Cole Appaloosa 03:12
9 Emily & The Simons Firelight 07:12
10 Henrik Linnemann Halcyon Nights 03:47
11 Cobalt Tales All Manner Of Things 04:03
12 Tom Nash A Tale of Periscope Eyes 04:35

 

Playlist 8th January 2020

Order Artist Track Duration
1 Sieben Is It Dark Enough? 03:59
2 Mollyanna Human Error 04:48
3 Ladybower Believe It 03:40
4 The Steel Smiths Irresistible 04:38
5 Nigel Parsons Made For Music 04:30
6 Ash Gray Sundown (Come See Me) 05:18
7 The Cuckoo Clocks Here It Comes 06:50
8 Blast Lane blues come along 05:56
9 Adrian Hall Endlessly 05:25
10 DoveTail Trio Poison In A Glass Of Wine 04:56
11 Chicken Legs Weaver Falling Lane 04:41

 

Playlist New Year’s Day 2019

Order Artist Track Duration
1 The Fargo Railroad Co. Coast to Coast 03:52
2 Rosie Hood The Cruel Mother 04:42
3 Life Aquatic Band Telephone 03:37
4 All Day Dog’s Breakfast Satnav and Snakeskin 02:59
5 Henrik Linnemann Singing Through the Rain 06:08
6 Gemma Gray The Birds, The Birds 03:45
7 Liz Hanley Isle of St. Helena 04:30
8 Michael Walsh Tribute to Peadar o’Donnell 05:10
9 Mishra Ring In The Changes 04:21
10 Ladybower Nature Finds a Way 04:19
11 The Mighty Sieben No less than all 04:31
12 Slim Wilson and the Swamp Brothers Take a Number 03:20
13 Chris Wragg & Greg Copeland I’ll Cut You Down 06:28

 

Playlist Christmas Day 2019 – a selection of favourites from the show this year…

Order Artist Track Duration
1 Wendy Kirkland Pools 08:17
2 The Fargo Railroad Co. Punch Drunk 03:11
3 Sweetness Sing, Don’t Shout 03:47
4 Ace in the Hand Rock & Roll Road 03:47
5 LIO Jealousy 03:46
6 Silas Burke Tail Lights 03:08
7 Tsarzi / LNA Dream of Me – LNA Remix 03:58
8 Chris Wragg & Greg Copeland I’ll Cut You Down 06:28
9 Mr C & Friends A Singularly Fine Day 03:52
10 Rhiannon Scutt Audrey 04:24
11 Beyond Albedo Arrival 03:43
12 DoveTail Trio The Last Leg / Le Violon Confesseur 06:03

 

Playlist 18th December 2019

Order Artist Track Duration
1 Cobalt Tales Hesitant 04:48
2 Tsarzi Last Decade of Love 03:41
3 Tsarzi / Xqui Last Decade of Love – Xqui Remix 04:11
4 Blast Lane help me 05:21
5 Ladybower Roving Eye 03:38
6 Banjo Jen Lost and found 03:22
7 Auka Cardrona 03:09
8 Rowan Rheingans Long Walk Home 04:56
9 LIO Jealousy 03:46
10 Before Breakfast Lighthouse 03:01
11 Henrik Linnemann Goodbye Mr Kites 06:04
12 Barry Wastnidge Seven Hills (Just Like Rome) 05:44
13 The Sedatives Channel No. 5 02:35

 

Playlist 11th December 2019

Order Artist Track Duration
1 Chicken Legs Weaver (God’s Gonna) Cut You Down 03:14
2 Ash Gray Golden Road 04:35
3 Life Aquatic Band Pop Song 05:10
4 Jack’s Rake Holly’s Third / Unexpected Banjo Related Outcome 03:22
5 Liz Hanley Bonny Light Horseman 04:47
6 Adrian Hall Swallows 04:03
7 – 9 Mutual Fan Club Live Tracks and Interview 20:00
10 Oh Papa Clockwatching 02:39
11 The Cuckoo Clocks Be The One 03:31
12 Mr C & Friends Highwayman’s Hollow 04:25

 

Playlist 4th December 2019

Order Artist Track Duration
1 Slim Wilson and the Swamp Brothers Blood Sweat and Murder 04:14
2 Silas Burke Janey Believe 03:14
3 Michael Walsh The Boys of Blue Hill / The Stockport Hornpipe. 03:47
4 All Day Dog’s Breakfast The Girl on the Vespa 05:03
5 Tsarzi Glory Days 04:34
6 Tsarzi / Braintape Glory Days – Braintape Remix 05:20
7 Liz Hanley Southwind 05:48
8 Kate Griffin Pink 03:34
9 Sieben We Will Be Alright 04:07
10 Oh Papa Magnetic 03:37
11 The Sedatives Happy as Could Be 03:15
12 Chris Wragg & Greg Copeland Soho Shakedown 03:06
13 Henrik Linnemann Lescar Blues 04:33

 

Playlist 27th November 2019

Order Artist Track Duration
1 Wendy Kirkland Sunday In New York 04:08
2 Oh Papa Closeness 03:47
3 Ace in the Hand Rock & Roll Road 03:47
4 The Silk Road Scars 05:05
5 The Steel Smiths Robertson’s Jam 04:28
6 Nigel Parsons MFY 04:25
7 – 9 Michael Walsh Live Tracks and Interview 20:00
10 Lee Bardsley Beggar King 03:52
11 DoveTail Trio Greenland 03:33

 

Playlist 20th November 2019

Order Artist Track Duration
1 Slim Wilson and the Swamp Brothers Terraplane Blues 04:38
2 Jackalope Tales Moody 03:56
3 Barry Wastnidge If You Close Your Eyes 03:44
4 The Mighty Sieben Shake the tree 04:11
5 Rowan Rheingans Walls 05:00
6 Poke O’Swedgers Hipster Kiss 03:14
7 Michael Walsh The Shores of Lough Bran 05:34
8 Rosie Hood A Furlong of Flight 03:25
9 Mishra Morphology 05:58
10 The Cuckoo Clocks Older Than the Sun 05:18
11 Henrik Linnemann Forge Dam Groove 03:55
12 The Fargo Railroad Co. Arizona Dust 05:34

 

Playlist 13th November 2019

Order Artist Track Duration
1 Mr C & Friends Will Ye Go Tae Flanders 03:49
2 Ash Gray The Other Man 04:07
3 All Day Dog’s Breakfast Zero Hours Blues 03:56
4 Tsarzi Dream of Me 04:35
5 Tsarzi / LNA Dream of Me LNA Remix 03:58
6 Henrik Linnemann Dancing Peak to Peak 05:25
7 Cobalt Tales Littlest Girl 04:31
8 Banjo Jen Colour of the Devil 03:28
9 Kate Griffin The Shop Keeper 04:50
10 The Sedatives Awayday Rover 04:44
11 Auka Stravaig 04:40
12 Gemma Gray My Joshua Tree 03:15
13 Chris Wragg & Greg Copeland I’ll Cut You Down 06:28

 

Playlist 6th November 2019

Order Artist Track Duration
1 Dovetail Trio The Last Leg / Le Violon Confesseur 06:03
2 Beyond Albedo Tropical Protein 03:41
3 Jackalope Tales I Wish I Could Dream 03:11
4 Jack’s Rake New English Set 03:50
5 The Steel Smiths My Father 06:08
6 The Fargo Railroad Co. Punch Drunk 03:11
7-9 LIO Live Tracks & Interview 20:00
10 Rhiannon Scutt Stevie 03:39
11 Adrian Hall Another Song 03:01
12 The Silk Road Find a Cure 03:00

 

Playlist 30th October 2019

Order Artist Track Duration
1 Sieben I Will Ignore the Apocalypse 3:57
2 The Sedatives Waiting for the Rain 3:16
3 Henrik Linnemann Trip to Trippets 4:33
4 Another Country Song All Day Dog’s Breakfast 3:16
5 Chicken Leg Weaver Sometime Man 5:17
6 Rosie Hood The Hills of Kandahar 5:21
7 Mollyanna & Interview Bleach 3:53
8 Mollyanna & Interview Euphoria 3:28
9 Mollyanna & Interview Archaeology 3:49
10 Mishra Beautifully Blind 4:00
11 Blast Lane The Devil is a Woman 5:26

 

Playlist 23rd October 2019

Order Artist Track Duration
1 Chris Wragg & Greg Copeland If You Ever Leave Me 04:23
2 Rosie Hood Trio Bread & Roses 03:48
3 The Steel Smiths Cuba Ruba 04:43
4 LIO Burn 03:56
5 The Cuckoo Clocks Spellbound 04:00
6 Silas Burke Tail Lights 03:08
7 Rowan Rheingans Lines 05:13
8 Barry Wastnidge Ghosts of a Steel Town 05:25
9 Nigel Parsons Beachcombing 04:19
10 Rosie Hood Trio Lover’s Ghost 03:24
11 Wendy Kirkland Travelling Home 05:05
12 Ace in the Hand Dematerialised 06:52

 

Playlist 16th October 2019

Order Artist Track Duration
1 The Silk Road Boats Come In At Midnight 4:19
2 Jack’s Rake Humours of Ballyloughlin / Wake Up 7:05
3 Sweetness Sing, Don’t Shout 3:47
4 Blast Lane The Last Forever 6:21
5 Poke O’Swedgers Inertia and Stone 4:06
6 Rhiannon Scutt Audrey 4:24
7 Cobalt Tales Say Something 3:48
8 Auka Garganey 4:27
9 Chicken Leg Weaver Crazy Dawn 5:10
10 Mishra No Way Down / Rathlin Island 3:02
11 Ash Gray It Might Get Loud 2:46
12 Sieben Music Is Light, Part1 5:31

 

Playlist 9th October 2019

Order Artist Track Duration
1 Ace in the Hand Whiskey Burns 04:31
2 The Cuckoo Clocks Say The Word 05:30
3 Nigel Parsons Long Way Home 02:53
4 Beyond Albedo Arrival 03:43
5 Adrian Hall Here & Now 03:30
6 Coco Don’t Go Go Go 03:41
7 Mr C & Friends A Singularly Fine Day 03:52
8 Banjo Jen Sold my soul for a dime 03:18
9 Wendy Kirkland Pools 08:17
10 Gemma Gray The Man from the Old Country 04:29
11 Shivelights The Marches / The Humours / Banks of Loch Gowna 05:10
12 Chris Wragg & Greg Copeland I’ll Cut You Down 06:28

 



© 2020 Sheffield Live! Made in Sheffield. Made by You. Problems with the website? Let us know! Powered by